We have changed our domain to: caj.ac.jp
Please change all your bookmarks or links to reflect our domain change.
Click here to visit this page at the new domain.
CHRISTIAN ACADEMY IN JAPAN
Christian
Academy
in Japan
CAJ Athletic Scores and Records — 2019-2020

High School Boys' Basketball

Coaches

Steve Hall (varsity) and Charles Smoker (JV)

Record

Varsity: 17-7 (9-3 in Kanto Plains)
JV: 1-14 (1-10 in Kanto Plains)

Match Schedule

11/22 vs. Senri Osaka at ASIJ (Varsity only) (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 71-47
11/23 at St. Mary's for Sava Tournament (varsity only) (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 55-30 against Tsukuba Shuei, wins 58-50 against Kiryu Daiichi and loses 73-42 against St. Mary's
12/7 at Yokota (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 62-32
  • JV loses 76-37
12/13 vs. St. Mary's (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 64-62
  • JV loses 73-42
12/17 vs. Alumni
  • Varsity wins 63-55
  • JV loses 47-46
1/7 vs. Alumni
  • Varsity loses 50-49
  • JV loses 43-35 against team of alumni and MS A Team boys' basketball players
1/9 vs. Kinnick (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 74-56
  • JV loses 64-63
1/10 at YIS (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 58-49
  • JV loses 55-36
1/14 at Aoba (varsity only) (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 67-27
1/15 vs. Yokota (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 47-35
  • JV loses 55-32
1/17 at Kinnick (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 68-64
  • JV loses 75-70
  • 1/20 vs. ASIJ (JV only) (Recap)
  • JV loses 72-22
1/23-25 at ASIJ for Kanto Basketball Classic (Varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 58-56 against Kubasaki, wins 37-33 against Yokota on Day 1 (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 53-29 against Guam High, wins 47-30 against Father Duenas on Day 2 (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 47-26 against Father Duenas on Day 3 (Recap)
2/5 at ASIJ (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 49-44
  • JV loses 79-31
2/8 vs. St. Maur (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 49-39
  • JV wins 58-26
2/11 at Zama (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 61-52
  • JV loses 55-27
2/13 at St. Mary's (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 47-45
  • JV loses 44-29
2/15 at ASIJ for JV Tournament (Recap)
  • JV loses 38-23 against ASIJ, loses 40-31 against Zama
2/15 vs. ASIJ (varsity only) (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 60-56
2/20-22 at Camp Humphreys for Far East Tournament (varsity only)- midway through Day 1 (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 58-39 against OCSI in pool play on Day 1

High School Girls' Basketball

Coaches

Craig Eby (head) and Jared Johnson (assistant)

Record

Varsity: 18-6 (10-3 in Kanto Plains)
JV: 5-5 (official record of 3-3)

Match Schedule

12/3 at ISSH (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 42-33
  • JV wins 22-17 (unofficial)
12/7 at Yokota (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 36-33
  • JV loses 23-9 (unofficial)
12/10 vs. Seisen (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 43-26
  • JV wins 23-21
12/17 vs. Alumni
  • Varsity wins 59-56 against team of JV girls' players, MS boys' A Team players and alumni
1/7 vs. Alumni
  • Varsity wins 54-32 against team of alumni and JV girls' players
1/9 at Kinnick (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 46-29
  • JV loses 28-26
1/11 vs. YIS (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 52-25
  • JV wins 23-19
1/14 vs. Yokota (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 40-33
  • JV wins 26-18
1/17 vs. Kinnick (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 51-23
  • JV loses 34-24
1/21 vs. ISSH (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 55-28
  • JV loses 30-29
1/23-25 at ASIJ for Kanto Basketball Classic (Varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 38-12 against Seisen, wins 29-25 against Humphreys on Day 1 (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 50-33 against Academy of Our Lady, loses 25-20 against St. Paul on Day 2 (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 43-15 against Edgren, loses 35-33 against Okkodo on Day 2 (Recap)
2/5 at ASIJ (Varsity only) (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 29-26
2/6 at Seisen (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 49-46
  • JV loses 29-18
2/8 vs. St. Maur (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 61-43
  • JV loses 35-17
2/11 vs. Zama (varsity only) (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 57-52
  • 2/15 vs. ASIJ (varsity only) (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 42-39
2/20-22 at Kadena Air Base for Far East Tournament (varsity only)- Tournament cancelled after one day (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 39-6 against MC Perry, wins 41-22 against Edgren, loses 41-34 against Daegu in pool play on Day 1

High School Wrestling

Coaches

Morris Yaegashi (head) and Tyrone Fambro (assistant)

Record

0-4

Competition Schedule

1/7 at Zama (Recap)
CAJ loses 50-9
1/9 at Yokota for tournament (Recap)
1/18 at CAJ for CAJ Wrestling Invite (Recap)
1/23 vs. ASIJ (Recap)
CAJ loses 43-13
1/25 at Kinnick for "The Beast" Tournament (Recap)
1/29 vs. Yokota and St. Mary's (Recap)
CAJ loses 49-4 against Yokota
CAJ loses 48-6 against St. Mary's
2/1 at Kanto Wrestling Finals at St. Mary's (Recap)
2/13-15 at Far East Tournament at Kinnick
Day 1 Recap
Day 2 Recap
Day 3 Recap

High School Field Hockey

Coaches

Victor Eby (head) and Rachel Eby (assistant)

Record

7-2 (1st in Kanto Plains regular season, 2nd in Kanto Plains tournament)

Game Schedule

12/12 vs. ASIJ (Recap)
CAJ wins 4-1
12/13 vs. YIS (Recap)
CAJ wins 2-1
1/18 at ASIJ vs. YIS and BST (Recap)
CAJ loses 1-0 against YIS
CAJ wins 1-0 against BST
CAJ JV loses 2-1 exhibition match against ASIJ JV
1/21 vs. ASIJ (Recap)
CAJ wins 3-2
1/25 at ASIJ vs. ASIJ and YIS (Recap)
CAJ wins 3-2 against ASIJ
CAJ wins 1-0 against YIS
1/30 vs. ASIJ JV (exhibition) (Recap)
CAJ JV wins 4-0 against ASIJ JV
  • 2/1 at Field Hockey Tournament at YCAC (Recap)
CAJ beats BST 1-0 in semifinal
CAJ loses 2-1 against ASIJ in championship, places 2nd
2/11 at Field Hockey All-Star Game vs. Seijo University
CAJ players Morgan, Eunmin, Rina, Reeko and Miyuki contribute to 4-0 win

Middle School Boys' Basketball

Coaches

Steve Hall (A Team), Caleb Cummings (B Team) and James Hughes (C Team)

Overall Record

A Team: 6-5
B Team: 2-10
C Team: 0-3

Game Schedule

11/23 vs. TIS (B Team only) (Recap)
  • B Team loses 52-29
11/30 at St. Maur (A and B Teams only) (Recap)
  • A Team wins 50-24
  • B Team wins 22-21
12/14 vs. St. Mary's
  • A Team wins 35-27
  • B Team loses 54-14
  • C Team loses 58-13
1/11 vs. BST and NIS (Recap)
  • A Team wins 48-36 against BST
  • B Team loses 33-23 against NIS
1/18 at YIS (Recap)
  • A Team loses 51-49
  • B Team loses 42-30
  • C Team loses 17-12
1/25 vs. ASIJ (A and B Teams only) (Recap)
  • A Team loses 49-47
  • B Team loses 42-27
1/29 at Aoba (A Team only) (Recap)
  • A Team wins 33-17
1/30 vs. KIST (B Team only) (Recap)
  • B Team loses 34-16
2/2 at ASIJ for A Team Tournament and B Team Jamboree (Recap)
  • A Team loses 20-17 against YIS
  • A Team wins 31-18 against St. Maur
  • A Team loses 19-17 against ASIJ
  • A Team wins 24-19 against St. Mary's
  • B Team loses to St. Mary's, loses to St. Maur, beats YIS, loses to NIS
  • 2/2 at CAJ for C Team Jamboree
  • C Team loses 26-6 against St. Mary's
2/8 at ASIJ for friendly game (A and B Teams only) (Recap)
  • A Team loses 54-51
  • B Team loses 43-17

Middle School Wrestling

Coaches

Morris Yaegashi (head) and Tyrone Fambro (assistant)

Competition Schedule

1/9 at Yokota for tournament (Recap)
1/18 at CAJ for CAJ Wrestling Invite (
Recap)
2/1 at Kanto Wrestling Finals at St. Mary's (
Recap)
2/8 at Zama Tournament

Middle School Girls' Soccer

Coaches

Charles Smoker (head) and Marian Mine (assistant)

Record

A Team: 0-11
B Team: 0-4-3
C Team: 0-0-1

Match Schedule

11/16 vs. ISSH at field near Shin-Koiwa station (Recap)
A Team loses 8-1
B Team loses 2-0
12/7 vs. Seisen (
Recap)
A Team loses 4-1
B Team loses 2-1
C Team ties 1-1
12/11 at BST (Recap)
A Team loses 9-0
B Team loses 6-0
1/11 vs. NIS (Recap)
A Team loses 2-1
B Team ties 0-0
1/13 vs. KIST (Recap)
A Team loses 1-0
1/18 at ASIJ vs. ASIJ (A and B Team) and TIS (A Team) (Recap)
A Team loses 15-0 against ASIJ
B Team loses 5-0 against ASIJ
A Team loses 3-0 against TIS
1/25 at ASIJ vs. YIS and St. Maur
A Team loses 2-1 against YIS
A Team loses 2-0 against St. Maur
B Team ties 0-0 against YIS
B Team ties 0-0 against St. Maur
2/1 at ASIJ for A Team Tournament (Recap)
A Team loses 3-0 against NIS
A Team loses against Seisen (0-0 in regulation, 3-1 loss in penalty kicks)

High School Volleyball

Coaches

Steve Hall (Varsity) and Haruka Akashi (JV)

Overall Records

Varsity Team: 11-17, 3rd place at Far East Division II Tournament
JV Team: 10-6, 3rd Place in Kanto Plains league play, 4th place at JV Tournament

Game Schedule

9/7 at YIS
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (18-25, 25-22, 28-26, 25-15) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-14, 25-19) (Recap)
9/10 vs. Yokota
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (14-25, 27-25, 25-10, 25-21) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-15, 28-26) (Recap)
9/14 vs. St. Maur
  • Varsity loses 3-2 (25-19, 17-25, 22-25, 26-24, 10-15) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-9, 25-19) (Recap)
9/17 at ISSH
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (24-26, 14-25, 25-22, 25-23, 16-14) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-1 (19-25, 25-16, 15-8) (Recap)
9/20 vs. Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (12-25, 14-25, 16-25) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-1 (18-25, 25-19, 10-15) (Recap)
9/21 vs. BST (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-15)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-13, 25-18)
9/24 vs. Kinnick
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (14-25, 14-25, 25-16, 16-25) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-1 (25-23, 16-25, 15-12) (Recap)
9/26 vs. ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (9-25, 21-25, 14-25) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-0 (12-25, 10-25) (Recap)
10/2 at Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (9-25, 11-25, 21-25) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-0 (9-25, 14-25) (Recap)
10/4 at Yokota vs. Yokota and Edgren (Varsity only) (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 3-1 against Yokota (25-22, 21-25, 25-15, 25-17)
  • Varsity loses 3-0 against Edgren (17-25, 17-25, 22-25)
10/5 at Yokota vs. Yokota and Edgren (JV only) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 against Yokota (25-22, 25-18)
  • JV loses 2-0 against Edgren (18-25, 18-25)
10/17-19 at ASIJ YUJO Volleyball Tournament (Varsity only)
  • Varsity loses 2-1 (25-21, 23-25, 15-17) against Yokota, loses 2-0 (11-25, 16-25) against Canadian Academy on Pool Play Day 1 (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 2-0 (15-25, 22-25) against Zama, loses 2-0 (16-25, 15-25) against Kubasaki, loses 2-1 (19-25, 25-22, 19-21) against Kadena on Pool Play Day 2 (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 2-0 (8-25, 14-25) against Kinnick, wins 2-1 (25-15, 18-25, 15-12) against Edgren, loses 2-1 (11-25, 25-18, 14-16) against Humphreys in Bracket Play (Recap)
10/22 at Kinnick
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (25-22, 16-25, 22-25, 22-25) against Kinnick (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (27-25, 25-23) against Kinnick (Recap)
10/29 vs. Zama
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (9-25, 25-19, 9-25, 20-25) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-22, 25-19) (Recap)
10/31 vs. Select PE Team and Alumni Team (DIG PINK)
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (unofficial)
  • JV wins 2-0 (unofficial)
11/1 at ASIJ (Varsity only) (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (8-25, 17-25, 12-25)
11/2 at JV Volleyball Tournament at ASIJ (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-1 (28-26, 19-25, 16-14) against UWC ISAK, loses 2-0 (20-25, 16-25) against ASIJ and loses 2-1 (21-25, 25-22, 10-15) against Kinnick, finishes 4th place
11/7-9 at Far East Tournament at Camp Humphreys (Korea)
  • Varsity wins 2-0 (25-7, 25-11) against Daegu, wins 2-1 (25-17, 23-25, 26-24) against Yokota on Pool Play Day 1 (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 2-0 (22-25, 23-25) against Edgren, wins 2-1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-20) against MC Perry on Pool Play Day 2 (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (24-26, 15-25, 25-17, 25-20, 15-12) against MC Perry, loses 3-2 (25-23, 25-21, 17-25, 16-25, 6-15) against Edgren, wins 3-2 (25-23, 21-25, 25-19, 21-25, 15-11) against EJ King, places 3rd in Division II (Recap)

High School Girls' Tennis

Coach

Naoko Sawada

Record

Varsity Team: 3-5

Match Schedule

9/10 vs. Yokota
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
9/14 at JV Tennis Jamboree at ASIJ (Recap)
9/17 at ISSH
9/24 at Zama
9/27 at YIS
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
10/1 vs. Seisen
  • Varsity loses 5-0 (Recap)
10/3 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 2-1 to ASIJ JV (Recap)
10/5 at Yokota vs. Edgren
10/23 at Kinnick
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
11/1 at Kanto Tennis Finals at ASIJ (Recap)
11/6-9 at Far East Championship at Kadena in Okinawa

High School Boys' Tennis

Coaches

Koji Yamabe and Morris Yaegashi (co-coaches)

Record

Varsity Team: 2-6

Match Schedule

9/10 vs. Yokota
9/14 at JV Tennis Jamboree at ASIJ (Recap)
9/21 vs. St. Mary's
  • Varsity loses 5-0 (Recap)
9/24 at Zama
9/27 at YIS
  • Varsity loses 5-0 (Recap)
10/2 vs. KIST
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
10/3 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 5-0 against ASIJ JV (Recap)
10/5 at Yokota vs. Edgren
  • Varsity loses 4-0 against Edgren (Recap)
10/23 at Kinnick
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
11/1 at Kanto Tennis Finals at ASIJ (Varsity only) (Recap)
11/6-9 at Far East Championship at Kadena in Okinawa

High School Cross Country

Coaches

Nate Rudd (head) and Craig Eby (assistant)

Record

Boys' Team: 6-2, 3rd place at API, 5th place at Kanto Finals
Girls' Team: 2-6, 5th place at API, 7th place at Kanto Finals

Meet Schedule

9/7 at Tama Hills
  • Boys win 24-37 against YIS (Recap)
  • Girls lose 19-40 against ISSH, win 26-29 against YIS (Recap)
9/14 at Tama Hills
  • Boys win 24-35 against Zama, win 22-39 against St. Maur (Recap)
  • Girls win 15-41 against St. Maur, lose 19-41 against Zama (Recap)
9/21 at Tama Hills
  • Boys lose 20-37 against ASIJ (Recap)
  • Girls lose 17-46 against ASIJ (Recap)
9/28 at Tama Hills
  • Boys win 15-50 against KIST, win 28-28 against St. Mary's (CAJ wins tiebreaker) (Recap)
  • Girls lose 15-50 against Seisen (Recap)
10/3 at Tama Hills
  • Boys win 24-37 against Yokota, lose 15-48 against Kinnick (Recap)
  • Girls lose 15-50 against Yokota and Kinnick (Recap)
10/21-22 at Asia Pacific Invitational at Urayasu-shi Sogo Park
  • Boys place 3rd out of 10 teams on Day 1 (Recap)
  • Girls place 5th out of 9 teams on Day 1 (Recap)
  • Boys place 2nd out of 8 teams in Day 2 relay (Recap)
  • Girls place 4th out of 7 teams in Day 2 relay (Recap)
10/26 at Kanto Finals at Tama Hills
  • Boys place 5th out of 8 scoring teams (Recap)
  • Girls place 7th out of 8 scoring teams (Recap)

Middle School Cross Country

Coaches

Nate Rudd (head) and Craig Eby (assistant)

Record

Boys' Team: 4-5, 6th place at Kanto Finals
Girls' Team: Not enough runners to score

Meet Schedule

9/7 at Tama Hills
  • Boys win 15-50 against YIS (forfeit) (Recap)
9/14 at Tama Hills (Recap)
  • Boys win 20-35 against St. Maur
  • Boys win 15-50 against NIS
  • Boys win 15-50 against Zama
9/21 at Tama Hills (Recap)
  • Boys lose 18-44 against Yokota
9/28 at Tama Hills (Recap)
  • Boys lose 26-30 against KIST
  • Boys lose 18-41 against St. Mary's
10/5 at Tama Hills (Recap)
  • Boys lose 18-43 against ASIJ
  • Boys lose 15-48 against Yokosuka
10/26 at Kanto Finals at Tama Hills (Recap)
  • Boys place 6th out of 7 scoring teams

Middle School Girls' Volleyball

Coaches

Erika Mine (A Team), Marian Mine (B Team), Annabelle Deakin (C Team)

Record

A Team: 3-7, 3rd place at A Team Tournament
B Team: 4-6
C Team: 3-3

Match Schedule

9/7 at ISSH (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-1 (25-23, 21-25, 4-15)
  • B Team loses 2-1 (19-25, 25-17, 13-15)
  • C Team wins 2-0 (25-19, 25-21)
9/14 at YIS (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-0 (14-25, 23-25)
  • B Team wins 2-0 (25-23, 25-11)
  • C Team wins 2-0 (25-21, 25-13)
9/21 vs. TIS
  • B Team loses 2-0 (22-25, 7-25)
9/28 at NIS (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-0 (14-25, 10-25)
  • B Team loses 2-1 (25-22, 19-25, 14-16)
  • C Team wins 2-1 (19-25, 25-21, 17-15)
10/2 vs. Aoba B (Recap)
  • B Team wins 2-1
10/3 vs. BST B and C (Recap)
  • B Team loses 2-0
  • C Team loses 2-0
10/5 vs. Seisen and Yokota clubs
  • A Team loses 2-0 against Seisen, wins 2-0 against Yokota
  • B Team loses 2-0 against Seisen, wins 2-0 against Yokota
  • C Team loses 2-0 against Seisen, loses 2-0 against Yokota
10/19 vs. ASIJ and St. Maur A and B
  • A Team loses 2-1 against ASIJ, wins 2-1 against St. Maur
  • B Team loses 2-0 against ASIJ, wins 2-0 against ASIJ
10/26 at B and C Team Jamboree at ASIJ
11/2 at A Team Tournament at ISSH and NIS (Recap)
  • A Team wins 2-1 against Seisen, loses 2-0 against NIS and loses 2-0 against ISSH, finishes 4th place

Middle School Soccer

Coach

Charles Smoker

Record

A Team: 3-5-1, 4th place at A Team Tournament
B Team: 1-3

Match Schedule

9/7 at BST (Recap)
  • A Team ties 2-2
  • B Team loses 10-3
9/14 at St. Mary's (Recap)
  • A Team loses 5-1
  • B Team loses 5-2
9/17 at KIST (A Team only)
9/21 vs. Aoba (A Team only)
9/28 vs. St. Maur and NIS (Recap)
  • A Team wins 10-3 against NIS A Team
  • A Team wins 11-1 against St. Maur A Team
  • B Team wins 4-1 against St. Maur B Team
10/26 at ASIJ (Recap)
  • A Team loses 5-0
  • B Team loses 6-5
11/2 at A Team Tournament at ASIJ (Recap)
  • A Team loses 3-1 against ASIJ
  • A Team loses against KIST in penalty kicks (4-4 score in regulation, 3-0 in penalty kicks), finishes 4th place

High School Boys' Soccer

High School Girls' Soccer

High School Track and Field

Middle School Track and Field

Middle School Girls' Basketball

Apply to CAJ